Cluney WW 2

 

Nova Scotia Hospital Unit September 23, 1943

 

Pictou Highlanders

1—Pictured here, the senior non­commissioned officers of No. 9 General Hospital, Royal Canadian A: Medical Corps:

Front Row—Staff Sergeant J. G. Wall, Halifax: Staff Sergeant G. S. Muir, Scotsburn; Q.S.M. J. A. Mur­phy, Charlottetown; R.S.M.R. Hurst, London, Ont.; Q.M.S. N. L. Muir, Scotsburn; Staff Sergeant A. S. Thompson, North Sydney; Staff Ser­geant H. P. Chisholm, Sydney Mines;

Second Row—Sgt. C. L. MacKay, New Waterford; Sgt. H. C. Hunting­ton, Sydney; Staff Sergeant F. J. Moran, Charlottetown; Sgt. S. R. Jones, West Kildonan, Man.; Sgt. H. M. Strickland, North Sydney; Sgt. R. R. McCleary, Toronto; Sgt. W. F. Beairsto. Fredericton;

Back Row—Sgt. R. E. Works. Stellarton; Sgt. D. Dobson, Stellarton; Sgt. J. P. Cavcrley, Ottawa; Sgt. R. M. Miller, Stewiacke East; Sgt. D. W. Tingley, Amhest; Sgt. J. B. Faulkenham, Bridgetown.

 

2—Front row—Pte. H. C. Olsen, Halifax; Pte. L. D. Prevost, Tweed, Ont.; Spr. F. Stafford, Brooks, Alta.; Cpl. A. J. Poirier. Wellington, P.E.I.; Cpl. W. A. Logan, Westville; Cpl. J. W. McTaguc, Charlottetown; Cpl. E. J. Richey, Halifax: Pte. S. M. Tibbs. Grand Banks, Nfld.:

Second row-Privates D. N. Morrison, New Water-ford; J. H. Larade, New Waterford; G. F. Wavem, Hunter River, P.E.I.; W. Siberras, Toronto: L. W. Young, Toronto; M. Gued, Toronto; P. H. Scheid, Steralness, Ont.; O. C. Lom-baert, Swan Lake, Man.; C. H. Cole­man, Kentville;

Back row —E. W. Nickerson, Cape Sable Island; A. M. McCormick. Weymouth; L. W. Joyce, Port Greville; W. C. McCombs. Paris, Ont.: R. E. Liscombe, Torrance. Ont.; H. W. Keating, Fredericton, P.E.I.; J. A. McEachern, Port Hood; A. S. Moore, Springhill.

 

4—Here is a group of four Nursing Sisters, left to right, they are M. C. I Ryan, North Sydney; A. P. Ferrier, Hamilton, Ont.; F.R. Doucette, Middleton, and E. MacDougall, New Aberdeen.

 

5—Front row—Nursing Sisters R. C. Milligan, Truro; M. R. Scarr, Cal­gary; V. A. Balcom, Halifax; M. V. Croken, Emerald Junction, P.E.I.; Principal Matron Jean Nelson, Up­per Stewiacke; Nursing Sisters D. D. Coleman, Halifax; Helen MacPhee, Summerside; T. McCullough, Hali­fax; Dietitian M. DeWolfe, St. Stephen, N.B.;

Second row—Nursing Sisters M. C. McDaniel, Peakes, P.E.I.; J. M. Livingstone, Stellarton; M. R. Pride, Sydney; M. R. Chisholm, Shubenacadie; R. M. MacLean, Truro; I. Nicholson, Springton, P.E.I.; K. MacKenzie, Charlottetown;

Back row—E. B. Campbell, Windsor; E. M. Negus, Truro; C. R. Blue, Blue's Mills, N.S.; D. D. Salton, North Syd­ney; V. J. Murray, Durham.

6—Front row—Pte. G. A. Mat­thews, Port Robinson, Ont.; Pte. M. Kazuka, Lachine, Que.; Pte. T. D. Gerroir, Larry's River, N.S.; Pte. N. S. Robinson, Saint John, N.B.; Cpl. H. J. LaFreniere, Richard, Sask.; Cpl. M. D. Taylor, Falmouth, N.S.; Cpl. C. R. Myra, Kentville; Privates A. Allison, Whitby, Ont.; E. H. Joyce, Halifax; J. P. Guibord, Mont­real; W. R. Ramsay. Brookdale, Man.

Second row—Privates L. W. Currie, Arostook, N.B.; D. Screbrin, Winnipeg; W. L. Chase, Chester; W. B. Hibbits, Halifax; C. G. MacAdam, Morrell, P.E.I.; V. L. Duncanson, Wolfville; R. Levesque, Mont Joli, Que.; G. L. Waye, Hunter River, P. E.I.; W. A. Johnston, O'Leary, P.E.I.; R. F. Quesnel, Elk Lake, Ont.; L. F. Shepherd, Charlottetown.

Back row—C. A. Moscardini, New Glas­gow; R. D. Ross, Pictou; S. L. Pinkey, Liverpool; M. M. Myers, Wood-side; E. A. Pulsifer, Upper Tantal-lon; A. B. Lawlor, Upper Musquodoboit; G. H. McLellan, New Wat­erford; K. R. Adams, Sundridge, Ont.; D. G. Work, Truro; F. Mc-Graw, Toronto.

7—Front row—Pte. C. H. Bird, Dartmouth; Pte. A. E. Corbin, Ber­wick; Cpl. T. Mew, Sydney; Cpl. F. R. MacVay, Sydney; Cpl. C. W. O'Hearn, Halifax; Col. K. L. Ben­jamin, Kentville; Cpl. G. B. Hay-man, Westville; Pte. J. F. Murphy, Halifax.

Second row—Privates W. G. Turner, Moosonee, Ont.; A. Sumppi, Sherbrooke, N.S.; R. E. Newell, Yarmouth; J. M. Dash, Sable; H. W. Stroud, Dartmouth; J. F. Kelly, Armdale; G. E. Wilson,Clam  Bay.   

Back row—Privates  A.G. Wareham, Sydney; R. S. Muise, Yarmouth; W. C. McKenzie, Glace Bay; N. J. French, Nappan; V. Cormier, Shediac, N.B.

 

8—Front row—Pte. C. F. Camp­bell, Jackson, Alta.; Pte. R. K. Le-pine, Halifax; Cpl. R. E. Webb, Kingsport; Cpl. A. W. Richmond, Springhill; Cpl. S. J. Keating, Hali­fax; Cpl. V. W. Sobey, Albany, P. E. I.; Pte. H. G. Wilson, Dominion; Pte.  J.  Driedger,  Blumenhof,  Sask.

Second row—Privates C. Blashko, Krugerdorf, Ont.; L. R. Stanley, Charlottetown; E. J. Myra, Gold River, N.S.; C. E. Dwyer, North Bay, Ont.; G. G. Oickle, Shelburne; D. D. Surette, Wedgeport; D. F. Merlin, Dartmouth; W. H. Dunford, Sydney; B. E. Smith, Foam Lake, Sask.

Back row—Privates F. S. Perry, Halifax; M. L. Christie, Thompson Station; L. T. Doyle, Guysboro; H. G. Willett, Toronto; W.    Walsh,    Charlottetown;    I.    B. Grant, Stellarton; H. D. BrownJ Temagimi, Ont.; W. E. Dunbar, New] Glasgow.    (Canadian Army Photos).