A short History and Photographic Record of

106th Overseas Battalion C.E.F. Nova Scotia Rifles - By DS Conrad

The gathering of Clansmen

Commanding Officer - Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Innes

Battalion Staff Officers  

Captain G. M Bryce - Quartermaster Major O. G. Heard - Senior Major
Captain E. L. Miller - Paymaster Captain C. M. Williams - Adjutant
Hon. Captain G. McL. Dix - Chaplain Captain W. L. Muir - Medical Officer
Lieutenant J. T. Arenburg - Bandmaster Lieutenant H. C. Dawson - Asst. Adjutant
Lieutenant S. D. Morrison - Signalling Officer Lieutenant W. R. MacAskill - Base Detail

Lieutenant R. Fleming - Machine Gun Officer

Officers of " A " Company

Lieutenant J. F. Hallisey Major E. W. Joy - Officer Commanding
Lieutenant P. A. Fulton Lieutenant W. R. Cox
Captain C. B. McMullen - Second in Command Lieutenant F. S. Huntley

Officers of " B " Company

Lieutenant A. M. O'Brien Major W. J. H. Moxsom - Officer Commanding
Lieutenant M. McRae Lieutenant A. H. Walker
Captain F. D. Dodsworth - Second in Command Lieutenant F. W. Burgess

Officers of " C " Company

Lieutenant H. A. Allum Major J. A. McPherson - Officer Commanding
Lieutenant R. H. Sawler Lieutenant C. E. Howson
Captain E. J. Lounsbury - Second in Command Lieutenant G. R. Harrison

Officers of " D " Company

Lieutenant  W. J. Brothers Major J. R. Maxwell - Officer Commanding
Lieutenant M. J. Dryden Lieutenant  W. A. Livingstone
Captain T. C. King - Second in Command Lieutenant C. C. McDermid

Signalling Section

1. 715050 Sergeant Frank R. Lightbody, Truro, NS 2. 716039 Corporal Frank L. Connell, North Sydney, NS
3. 715611 Lance-Corporal Thomas W. Hindle, Truro, NS 4. 715999 Lance-Corporal George Peters, Sydney, NS
5. 715193 Lance-Corporal J. Pestlewaithe, Sydney, NS 6. 715007 Private Edward S. Bruce, Shelburne, NS
7. 715620 Private  R. J. Feltmate, Canso, NS 8. 715123 Private Fred R. Fisher, Truro, NS
9. 716054 Private  Alex. Fougere, Frankville, NS 10. 715633 Private James F. Fraser, Felleigh Lake, NS
11. 715610 Private Percy J. Hyde, New Glasgow, NS 12. 715152 Private  Charles R. Keatings, Mulgrave, NS
13. 715435 Private  Philip E. Lepper, New Glasgow, NS 14. 716042 Private  Mark Gl Levangie, Frankville, NS
15. 715824 Private  Alfred H. Patterson, Five Islands, NS 16. 716043 Private  Clarence Theriault, North Sydney, NS

17. 715585 Private  Robert W. Walker, Stewiake, NS

Pioneers and Transport Sections

1. 715115 Sergeant A. E. Boisjoly, Truro, NS 2. 715716 Acting Lance-Corporal N. McPhee, New Waterford, NS
3. 715665 Acting Lance-Cpl J. L. Tilet, St. Pierre, Miquelon, NS 4. 715994 Private J. Davis, New Glasgow, NS
5. 715390 Private C. J. Jones, Wellington, Del., USA 6. 715297 Private F. McArdle, Liverpool, England
7. 716074 Private O. B. McCormack, Springhill, NS 8. 715669 Private W. McLeod, Sydney, NS
9. 715985 Private A. McRae, Boulerderie, C.B. 10. 716161 Private J. W. Walsh, New Waterford, NS
11. 715051 Private N. Watson, Musquodoboit, NS 12. 715044 Sergeant Lebau
13. 715356 Corporal R. McNeil 14. 715547 Private H. B. Campbell
15. 715026 Private E. J. Carpenter 16. 715076 Private F. Currie
17. 715035 Private W. D. Hoben 18. 715140 Private V. C. Horton
19. 715637 Private J. D. McArthur 20. 716051 Private G. F. McNutt
21. 715054 Private H. R. Murry 22. 715023 Private H. C. Penway
23. 715622 Private E. A. Wemslow 24. 715106 Private S. Wynn
25. 715547 Private G. W. Sutherland

Machine Gun Section

1. 715476 Sergeant G. P. Barrett, Sydney, NS 2. 715080 Corporal U. McK. Parker, Stewiacke, NS
3. 715534 Lance-Corporal A. Tuck, Glasgow, Scotland 4. 716045 Private S. Bailey, Edmonton, Alta.
5. 715363 Private Wm. A. Baillie, Pictou, NS 6. 715064 Private  G. G. Bolton, Iverness, Scotland
7. 715324 Private  C. C. Bourdeau, Halifax, NS 8. 716083 Private  E. Brown, Westchester, NS
9. 716137 Private  A. A. Campbell, River John, NS 10. 715776 Private  G. Chapman, Amherst, NS
11. 715750 Private C. Cholmandley, Westville, NS 12. 715816 Private  C. L. Cole, Port Granile, NS
13. 715870 Private  A. A. Gallant, Nort Rustico, PEI 14. 716046 Private  C. Holmes, Whittingham, Eng.
15. 716047 Private  T. W. Holmes, Whittingham, Eng. 16. 715911 Lance-Corporal G. B. Kirkly, Lignish Bridge, NS
17. 715285 Private  R. MacPherson, Amherst, NS 18. 715330 Private C. R. McDonald, Chignecto Mines, NS
19. 715334 Private  J. R. McDonald, Antigonish, NS 20. 715872 Private  H. F. McLean, Louides, NS
21. 716073 Private  Gordon Moorehouse, Springhill, NS 22. 715212 Private  J. Munro, South Tatamagouche, NS
23. 716081 Private  R. Scott, Westchester, NS 24. 716157 Private  J. O. Strachan, Mulgrave, NS
25. 715805 Lc. Corporal A. F. Tucker, Lignish Bridge, NS 26. 716071 Private  Thos. A. Wilson, Springhill, NS

Base Detail Page 1

715326 Acting Sergeant A. Adams, Truro, NS 2. 716094 Acting Sergeant C. F. Albon, Springhill, NS
3. 715913 Acting Sergeant E. C. Crowdis, Beddeck, NS 4. 715691 Acting Sergeant J. F. Jones, Londonderry, NS
5. 715360 Acting Sergeant S. A. Rafuse, Lunenburgh, NS 6. 715494 Acting Sergeant W. Marks, Sydney, CB
7. (Attached) Sergeant A. McMullen, Sydney, CB 8. 715587 Acting Sergeant J. D. Campbell, Weymouth, NS
9. 715609 Lance-Corporal J. J. Jesso, Sydney Mines, NS 10. 715004 Acting Corporal H. McNutt, Truro, NS
11. 716005 Corporal H. Reid, Glace Bay, CB 12. 715081 Corporal A. D. Wadman, Glenholme, NS
13. 715093 Private A. C. Archibald, Hilden, NS 14. 715325 Private W. Bennet, Williamsdale, NS
15. 715565  Private  G. A. Bennett, Worster, Eng. 16. 715461 Private  N. Campbell, New Waterford, NS
17. 715705 Private  H. Camerson, Dominion, CB 18. 715501 Private E. Christie, New Aberdeen, CB
19. 715784 Private  Gaston De Gauge, Sydney Mines, CB 20. 715890 Private  J. T. Dube, Chetticourt, CB
21. 716162 Private C. Dunnham, Portapique Mountain, NS 22. 716185 Private  G. Dunnham, Portapique Mountain, NS
23. 715113 Private  A. G. Fletcher, Glenholme, NS
Base Detail Page 2
1. 715445 Private R. L. McInnis, Sydney, NS 2. 715722 Private A. Mckenzie, Sydney, NS
3. 715986 Private  A. H. McKenzie, Boularderie, NS 4. 715503 Private J. J. McKenzie, Brook Village, NS
5. 715849 Private  P. McMullin, New Waterford, NS 6. 715667 Private J. McMullin, Sydney Mines, NS
7. 715186 Private  N. McVichar, New Aberdeen, CB 8. 715036 Private  C. R. Murphy, Wallace, NS
9. 716148 Private  E. Myers, Westville, NS 10. 715567 Private  Wm. N. Napier, Pebbleshire, Scotland
11. 715488 Private  S. Remmomard, Chetticourt, CB 12. 716006 Private  D. Rich, New Waterford, NS
13. 715555 Private  R. B. Rogers, West Folleigh Mountains. 14. 715575 Private  W. A. Ross, Margaree, CB
15. 716182 Private  J. Saunders, Sydney, CB 16. 716007 Private A. Sharples, Boulding, Eng.
17. 715078 Private  P. Stubbert, Florence, CB 18. 715984 Private  T. F. Taylor, Truro, NS
19. 715189 Private  W. L. Taylor, New Waterford, NS 20. 715467  W. R. Vardy, Porte A Basque, Nfld
21. 715509 Private  M. P. White, Margaree, CB 22. 715647 Private  R. A. Fraser, Folleigh Lake, NS

Base Detail Page 3

1. 715597 Private G. W. Fraser, Amherst, NS 2. 715118 Private  J. Fulton, Upper Stewiacke, NS
3. 715670 Private  Chas. J. Gardiner, North Sydney, NS 4. 715559 Acting Sergeant C. E. Gaudet, Dorchester, NB
5. 715881 Private  W. Grant, Pictou, NS 6. 715448 Private  E. Griffiths, Briton Cove, CB
7. 715038 Private  L. Hall, Springhill, NS 8. 715718 Private  R. Hall, Sydney Mines, NS
9. 715093 Private  Jas. A. Hill, Onslow, NS 10. 715094 Private  T. Hamilton, McCluers Mills, NS
11. 715037 Private  H. Harrington, Truro, NS 12 715537 Private  W. D. Hill, Truro, NS
13 715184 Private  L. Hunter, Montreal, PQ 14. 715181 Private A. Johnson, Caledonia Mines, CB
15. 715090 Private  Earle Joleuson, Springhill Mines, CB 16. 715634 Private  E. S. B. Keating, Truro, NS
17. 715690 Acting Sergeant R. Kennedy, Sydney, NS 18. 715024 Private  R. E. Leed, Malagash, NS
19. 715731 Private A . McDonald, Sydney, CB 20. 715499 Private  H. McDonald, Sydney, CB
21. 715510 Private  J. D. McDonald, Glace Bay, CB 22. 715878 Private  Thos. McDonald, Antigonish, NS

Number One Platoon Page 1

1. 715012 Sergeant E. C. Dexter, Truro, NS 2. 715060 Acting Sergeant R. H. Martell, Halifax, NS
3. 715043 Sergeant A. E. Langford, London, Eng. 4. 715092 Acting Corporal F. Wessell, Halifax, NS
5. 715114 Corporal L. W. Saunders, Springfield, NS 6. 715354 Private D. A. Adams, Gays River, NS
7. 715609 Private C. Archibald, Kemptown, NS 8. 715614 Private  James Archibald, Kemptown, NS
9. 715608 Private  A. E. Armsworthy, Belmont, NS 10. 715021 Private  A. Bartlett, Bible Hill, NS
11. 715013 Private  J. B. Bartlett, Brookside, NS 12. 715605 Private J. M Blaikie, Great Village, NS
13. 715217 Private  W. M. Borton, Truro, NS 14. 715737 Private  W. E. Bugdon, Truro, NS
15. 715008 Private  A. G. Capman, London, Eng. 16. 715850 Private  G. Clooney, Sherbrooke, NS
17. 715343 Private  Robert Clooney, Sherbrooke, NS 18. 715549 Private  C. Cook, Kentville, NS
19. 715121 Private  Joseph Cope, Truro, NS 20. 715551 Private J. G. McCorry, Wolfville, NS
21. 715354 Private  W. Currie, Londonderry, NS 22. 715571 Private  W. Davis, New Glasgow, NS
23. 715059 Private  G. A. Dickie, Stewiacke, NS 24. 715574 Private  M. Fatal, Halifax, NS
25. 715064 Private  G. C. Fisher, Truro, NS

Number One Platoon Page 2

1. 715104 Private  Roy Fisher, Truro, NS 2. 715033 Private  H. R. Frost, Three Rivers, Que
3. 715359 Private  E. R. Frost, Three Rivers, Que 4. 715556 Private  L W. Fountain, Elindal, NS
5. 715842 Private  J. Goldstein, Montreal, Que 6. 715028 Private  C. F. Gould, Truro, NS
7. 715088 Private  R. Gratto, Truro, NS 8. 716110 Private  M. G. W. Higgins, New Annam East, NS
9. 716108 Private  M. Higgins, New Annam East, NS 10. 715128 Private  H. Hinshcliffe, Truro, NS
11. 715165 acting Lc.-Corpl. G. Hinds, River John, NS 12. 716066 Private  H. E. Hutchinson, New Annam East, NS
13. 716109 Private  V. S. Hutchison, New Annam East, NS 14. 715049 Private  H. N. Johnson, East Mountain, NS
15. 715143 Private  F. Langille, New York, USA 16. 715607 Private E. Landry, Crown Mills, NS
17. 715550 Private  J. G. McCorry, Wolfville, NS 18. 715046 Private M. McKenzie, Charlottetown, PEI
19. 716199 Private  L. Miller, Moncton, NB 20. 715964 Private  P. P. Power, Halifax, NS
21. 715069 Private  R. Shaffer, Lynn, NS 22. 715131 Private  B. H. Stone, Lower Stewiacke, NS
23. 71538 Private  B. G. Taplin, New Glasgow, NS 24. 716109 Private  G. W. Weatherby, Tatamagouche, NS

Number Two Platoon Page 1

1. 715034 Acting C.Q.M.S. Ryan, Truro, NS 2. 715606 Sergeant E. Chase
3. 715562 Sergeant P. J. McVeigh, Inverness, CB 4. 715032 Sergeant W. W. Nichols, Truro, NS
5. 715545 Acting Corporal P. McL. Taylor, Wittenberg, NS 6. 715015 Corporal W. E. Meadows, Stewiacke, NS
7. 715137 Lance-Corporal B. A. Ireen, Malagash, NS 8. 715082 Private W. H. Boyd, Truro, NS
9. 715094 Private  L. W. Bryson, Hilden, NS 10. 715631 Private  W. P. Chapman, Springhill, NS
11. 715126 Private  Jas. Cope, Indian Reserve, NS 12. 715084 Private  H. S. Coulter, Truro, NS
13. 715129 Private  A. D. Crowe, Truro, NS 14. 715588 Private  L. W. Dorey, Springfield, NS
15. 715602 Private  W. A. Dean, Upper Musquodobit, NS 16. 715544 Private  C. Ferris, Wolfville, NS
17. 715596 Private  C. E. Flint, Caldbec Hill, sussex, Eng. 18. 716166 Private  N. Francis, Pictou Landing, NS
19. 715594 Private  M. Graham, Stewiacke, NS 20. 715079 Private R. K. Green, Fox River, NS

Number Two Platoon Page 2

1. 715105 Private R. Grencon, Belmont, NS 2. 715041 Private H. Haley, Cambridge, Mass.
3. 715540 Private  R. A. Johnston, Archibald, NS 4. 715563 Private  W. Jordon, Musquodobit, NS
5. 715749 Private  M. Ken, Windsor, On. 6. 715072 Private  R. Macdonald, Springhill, NS
7. 715713 Private  J. McEachern, Mulgrave, NS 8. 715564 Private  J. B. Miller, Upper Musquodobit, NS
9. 716040 Private  G. B. Morrison, Five Islands, NS 10. 715081 Private  C. T. Morrison, Inverness, Scotland
11. 715070 Private  A. O'Toon, Five Islands, NS 12. 716169 Private  M. Prosper, Pictou Landing, NS
13. 715357 Private  W. Slade, Mulgrave, NS 14. 715071 Private  J. J. Staples, Belmont, NS
15. 715582 Private  J. H. Swan, West New Annam, NS 16. 715101 Private  W. A. Terry, West New Annam, NS
17. 715326 Private  R. H. Urquhart, Glenholm, NS 18. 715065 Private  T. Wilmot, Pictou Landing, NS
19. 715332 Private  G. Wilson, Springhill, NS 20. 715213 Private  G. C. Woodsworth, Lantz Sliding, NS

Number Three Platoon Page 1

1. 715353 Acting Sergeant McGillvrey, Antigonish, NS 2. 715333 Sergeant J. Thurlow, Stanley Town, S. Wales
3. 715102 Corporal Crowe, Stewiacke, NS 4. 715346 Corporal N. Jackson, Aylsford, NS
5. 715003 Acting Corporal H. Parnham, Stewiacke, NS 6. 715591 Corporal E. W. Skillen, Econmey Point, NS
7. 715618 Acting Corporal E. J. Ramsey, Stewiacke, NS 8. 715142 Private T. E. Arsenault, Summerside, PEI
9. 715569 Private B. Blanchard, St. George's, Nfld 10. 716174 Private  A. A. Bonnell, Debert, NS
11. 715530 Bugler H. Braid, Wasselley, Eng. 12. 715329 Private  J. Carter, Amherst, NS
13. 715063 Private  J. F. Endicott, Montreal, PQ 14. 715542 Private  W. D. George, Halfbury Cove, NS
15. 715617 Private C. F. Gilbert, Stewiacke, NS 16. 715575 Private  C. F. Graham, Stewiacke, NS
17. 715972 Private Ross Hotfield, Econmey, NS 18. 715010 Private  D. Young, Truro, NS

Number Three Platoon Page 2

1. 715593 Private J. M. Johnson, Stewiacke, NS 2. 715349 Private  H. Jones, Birmingham, Eng.
3. 715099 Private  R. E. Marshall, Springhill, NS 4. 715057 Private  W. G. Maynard, Upper Stewiacke, NS
5. 715973 Private  E. McKinnon, Cambden, NS 6. 715215 Private  W. MacLean, Truro, NS
7. 715062 Private  W. S. McNutt, Truro, NS 8. 716154 Private  W. Meadows, Stewiacke, NS
9. 715002 Private  J. Parnham, Truro, NS 10. 715095 Private  H. Rickard, Plymouth, Eng.
11. 715005 Private  W. H. Rose, Halifax, NS 12. 715971 Private  A. E. Salter, Diligent River, NS
13. 715122 Private  R. S. Silver, Truro, NS 14. 715350 Private  H. A. Slade, Truro, NS
15. 715112 Private  R. S. Smith, Upper Stewiacke, NS 16. 715613 Private M. W. Thibeau, Thibeauville, NS
17. 715590 Private  L. W. Waugh, Five Islands, NS 18. 716159 Private  S. Wilcox, West Lake Ainslie, NS

Number Four Platoon Page 1

1. 715018 Sergeant C. Gourley, Stewiacke, NS 2. 715009 Sergeant F. B. Wallace, Newport Landing, NS
3. 715083 Corporal H. Ambrose, Stewiacke, NS 4. 715643 Acting Sergeant L. Thurber, Freeport, NS
5. 715823 Private  H. Hamilton, New Glasgow, NS 6. 715344 Lance-Corporal H. J. Taylor, Econmey, NS
7. 715628 Lance-Corporal A. D. Uloth, New Glasgow, NS 8. 715822 Private E. F. Archibald, Great Village, NS
9. 715628 Private  Malcolm Beaton, New Glasgow, NS 10. 715589 Private  M. J. Beaton,. Broad Cove Banks, NS
11. 715528 Private  Guy B. Carr, Fall River, NS 12. 716617 Private  T. Brown, Great Village, NS
13. 715554 Private  G. Crowell, Grand Pre, NS 14. 715560 Private  J. P. Cope, Hantsport, NS
15. 715636 Private  M. Curdo, Thibeau, NS 16. 715061 Private  C. P. Feilding, Truro, NS
17. 715893 Private  Vernon Treen, Malagash, NS 18. 715635 Private  Paul Girrior, Tracadie, NS

Number Four Platoon Page 2

1. 715649 Private W. A. Johnson, North Sydney, NS 2. 715638 Private C. Landry, Trenton, NS
3. 715645 Private S. Landry, Trenton, NS 4. 715910 Bugler P. Mason, London, Eng.
5. 715586 Private J. T. Matthews, Derby, Eng. 6. 715341 Private B. McDonald, Lower Rollobay, PEI
7. 705892 Private Wesley Miller, Upper Kennetcook, NS 8. 715016 Private J. Morris, Stewiacke, NS
9. 715160 Private T. Pumphrey, Harbor Grace, Nfld 10. 715641 Private W. A. Rogers, Bayfield, NS
11. 715769 Private D. C. Rose, Stewiacke, NS 12. 715031 Private T. C. Saunders, Liverpool, Eng.
13. 715348 Private C. Simpson, Carrs Brook, NS 14. 715546 Private C. L. Spencer, Amherst, NS
15. 715061 Private E. Stewart, Summerville, Mass. 16. 715352 Private N. H. Tucker, Onslow, NS
17. 715548 Private W. V. West, Wolfville, NS 18. 715592 Private L. Willigar, Springhill, NS